Sponsor: Silicon Valley 7s

Sponsor: Infinity Park

Thursday, August 24, 2017

RugbyTown 7s Squads


The RugbyTown 7s is this weekend and it promises to be one of the biggest tournaments to date. Not only will some gold medalists be there but most of the top domestic players will be present as well. Packed over three days it is going to be a great selection vehicle for Mike Friday.

With all that in mind we thought we'd pull together some rosters that we've identified. If we find more we'll update the page.

Pool A: Denver, Upright Rugby Rogues, Spitfires, Tiger Rugby, Rugby Utah

Denver: Michael Al-Jiboori, Mikey Bateman, Max De Achaval, Walt Elder, Paul Eteaki, Siale Maka, Jeremy Misailegalu, Landon Peterson, Aki Raymond, Eric Skykes, Kevon Williams, Devrin Young

Rogues: Owen Brombai (Guelph Redcoats), Mostyn Findlay (UVic), Jordan Ford (Markham Irish), Marcus Hall (Regina Rogues), Lucas Hotton (Rugby Quebec), Alex Jordan (Markham Irish), Kainoa Lloyd (Queens University), Will McArthur (Brantford Harlequins), Jaiden Peters (Stoney Creek Camels), Alex Russell (McGill University), Johnny Sheridan (Ontario Blues), Patrick Young (Regina Rogues)

Take the jump to read more.

Spitfires: TBD

Tiger Rugby: Connor Wallace Sims, Marcus Tupuola, JP Eloff, Ryan Cochran, Zack Stryffeler (Captain), Aladdin Schrimmer, Maanaima (Naima) Fuala'au, Tesimoni (Moni) Tongauih, Zachary Bonte, Nick Feakes, Deveareaux Ferris, Taylor Howden, Sebastian Kelm

Rugby Utah: Vernon Ale, Josh Anderson, Pei Kuli Meiohihifo, Joseph Nicholls, Don Pati, Keslin Pupunu, Gabe Ruflin, Havea Unufe, Josh Whippy, Lance Williams, Kendrick Scott, Peni Pahulu

Pool B: Air Force, Army, Coast Guard, Marines, Navy

Air Force: Jacob Byorth, Wesley Meredith, Austin Ollis, Drew Busbee, Jack Bristol, Garrett Jameson, Calvin Johnson, Victor Woo, Markez Davis, Ryan Roper, Nick Conner, Camerson Freeman

Army (camp roster, will be narrowed down): John Cullen, Aaron Retter, Mattie Tago, Anthony Welmers, Will Holder, Moliki Mulitalo, Emosi Bainivalu, Faleniko Spino, David Geib, Mike Melendez, Andrew Locke, Zack Forro,

Coast Guard: TBD

Marines: Grant Penney, Lucas James, Othello Dayse, Nicholas Hancock, David Dolinar, Ian Smith, Ryan Behan, Okoya Anderson, Stephen Maraist, Garrett Smith, James Richardson, Deionte Stancil

Navy: Kyle Millerd, Adam D'Amico, Zachary Borque, Derek Biehle, Marcus Tovar, Jacob Griffin, Stafford Smith, Michael Fletcher, Bryant Pryor, Mihlayothabo Moyo, Paulo Bukadrokadroka, Ian Nisley

Pool C: All-Americans, Atavus, Canada, Fiji, Ramblin' Jesters

College All-Americans: Zach Young (Arkansas State), Cristian Rodriguez (Lindenwood), Harley Davidson (Life), Chad Gough (Utah), Maceo Brown (Grand Canyon), Cody Melphy (Life), Michael Baska (Lindenwood), Lorenzo Thomas (Lindenwood), Reece Czarknecki (Davenport), Tyler Sousley (Indiana), Alex Dorrier (Indiana), Jihad Khabir (AIC)

Atavus: William Rasileka, Emiinonu Mafi, Jope Motokana, Penisoni Leua, Jeremaih Laufasa, Mosese Lalasava, Tyler Coffman , Isoa Donaldson, Kitone Taliga, Tim Stanfill, Maverick Schrimer, Peceli Rinakama

Canada: Riley DiNardo (Toronto Saracens), Dustin Dobravsky (Castaway Wanderers), Doug Fraser (Castaway Wanderers), Ethan Hager (Brantford Harlequins), James Hammond (Toronto Nomads), Caleb Jordan (Montreal Wanderers), Erich Milne (Oshawa Vikings), Kyle Lagasca (Toronto Saracens), Karsten Leitner (UBCOB Ravens), James Pitblado (UVic), Henry Stevenson (Toronto Nomads), Kevin Vertkas (Toronto Nomads)

Fiji (not complete): Samisoni Viriviri, Vatemo Ravouvou, Apisai Domolailai, Jasa Vermalua, Kitione Taliga, Saveuloni Macenacagi, Amenoni Nasilasila, Josua Vici

Ramblin' Jesters: Naca Kinikinilau, Alex Faison Donahue, Peni Tagive, Kina Malafu, Niall Barry, Cian Barry, Aaron Radley, Benjamin Marfo, Conor Dolan, Myles Bean, John O'Donnell, Dan Rowlands, Harry McNulty

Pool D: Azul, British Army, Cayman Islands, Glendale Merlins, SoCal Griffins

Azul: TBD

British Army: B. Fulton, U. Balekinasiga, I. Bobo, I. Putty, C. Edwards, R. Rokoduguni, I. Vukinavanua, S. Vunivesilevu, E. Williams, J. Daveta, R. Naulago, J. Vimataki, S. Tunisoro

Cayman Islands: Justin Wight, Paul Westin, Phil Parker, Robbie Cribb, Iain Currie, Ranald Henderson, Edward Westin, Michael Wilson, Dave Stringer, Will Hayward, Keswick Wright and Darien Montague

Glendale Merlins: Connor Cook, Brian Wanless, Travis Haugen, Justin Pauga, John Ryberg, Carlo Denysschen, Ata Malifa, Bryce Campbell, Seth Halliman, Ryan James, Nick Johnson, Deion Mikesell

SoCal Griffins: Arnold Meredith, Sione Masoe, Mungo Mason, Sean Rafferty, Keni Nasoqeqe, Garrett Brewer, Pono Haitsuka (c), Jack Tracy, Daniel Thomas, Fili Botitu, Vincent Daley, Greg Daniel, Stevie Bernard (reserve)


No comments:

Post a Comment