Sponsor: Nike Rugby Camps

Sponsor: Infinity Park

Thursday, December 15, 2016

Empire All-Conference Team Picked


The Empire Rugby Conference has named their All-Conference 15s team. A lot of schools are represented with Binghamton, Syracuse, and Fordham all having several representatives.

2016 All-Empire Conference 15’s Team

Name (Primary Position, Class, School, Hometown (HS Rugby Club if Applicable))
1. Nicolas Coppola (Prop, Senior, Binghamton University, Hicksville, NY/Long Island Colts Rugby Club)
2. William Bingo (Hooker, Sophomore, Colgate University, Boynton Beach, FL/Saint Andrew’s School)
3. Matt Ignarri (Lock/Prop, Junior, Brockport, Rochester, NY/McQuaid Jesuit Rugby Club)
4. Jason McKenna (Lock, Junior, Binghamton University, Lake Ronkonkoma, NY)
5. Sam Reimnitz (Lock, Sophomore, Syracuse University, Montclair, NJ; Morris Rugby Club)
6. Brian Burke (Back Row, Junior, Binghamton University, Lynbrook, NY)
7. Maxim Zhitnik (Flanker, Sophomore, Fordham University, Manhasset, NY)

Take the jump to read more.

8. Angus Bishop (8-Man/Lock, Senior, Syracuse University, Sydney, Australia; Sydney Grammar School)
9. Dallas Haskins (Scrumhalf, Sophomore, Syracuse University, Hong Kong, Hong Kong International School)
10. Brandon Healy (Flyhalf, Junior, Binghamton University, Piermont, NY)
11. Chris Wren (Wing/Fullback, Senior, Colgate University, Queens, NY/Chaminade High School)
12. Jake Smith (Center, Syracuse University, Junior, Honeoye Falls, NY; Fairport Rugby Club)
13. Greg Lenane (Center, Junior, Binghamton University, Yorktown Heights, NY )
14. Nathaniel Fisher (Center/Wing, Junior, Fordham University, San Diego, CA; Saint Augustine HS RFC)
15. Conor Horan (Fullback/Wing, Junior, Binghamton Univeristy, Floral Park, NY )
Reserves
16. Andrew Burdsall (Lock, Sophomore, Upper Darby, PA; St. Joseph Prep)
17. Daniel O’Brien (Lock, Graduate, Fordham University, San Pedro, CA (San Pedro High School/Palos Verdes RFC)
18. Rob Maloney (8-Man, Graduate, Stony Brook University, Rocky Point, NY)
19. Jed Hendrixson (Flanker, Junior, Stony Brook University, Queens, NY; St. Francis Prep RFC)
20. Timothy Moran (Scrumhalf, Senior, Great Falls, VA; Gonzaga College High School RFC)
21. Bryan Michel (Flyhalf, Senior, Stony Brook University, Hamburg, NY; Hamburg HS RFC)
22. Eli Brick (Flyhalf, Senior, Colgate University, Lexington, MA/Lexington High School)
23. Trevor Vail (8-Man/Flyhalf/Inside Center, Junior, Brockport, Hamburg, NY; Hamburg HS RFC)
24. Travis Pescatello (Outside Back/Flanker, Junior, USMMA Kings Point, Sequin, TX)

No comments:

Post a Comment