Sponsor: Nike Rugby Camps

Sponsor: Infinity Park

Tuesday, July 5, 2016

College All-American Teams Named


The College All-Americans are gearing up for a tour to Australia and today the larger player pool was chosen as U.S.A. Rugby has named the first, second, and honorable mention College All-American teams for both 15s and 7s. As always there are some big names on the list, including Dyland Audsley from St. Mary's, Sebastian Kalm who is now with Ohio but had played for Lindenwood, Scott Walsh from Cal, Tui Laei from BYU, and Harley Davidson from Life. Other players on the list include the likes of Seth Halliman, Ben Pinkelman, Aladdin Schirmer, and more.

The list of College All-American honorable mentions is long but by design. College All-American head coach Gavin Hickie told U.S.A. Rugby in a press release that "We want as wide a player pool as possible. Over the last 12 months we have witnessed a significant jump in the number of student-athletes in the Collegiate All-American pool."

Take the jump to see the lists.

First Team XVs All-American 

Scott Walsh - University of California, Berkeley
Alexander Vorster - Brigham Young University
Dino Waldren - St. Mary's College of California
James Kondrat - University of California, Berkeley
Matt Jensen - Brigham Young University
Viliami Helu - St. Mary's College of California
Harley Davidson - Life University
Sebastian Kalm - Lindenwood University
Nicklas Boyer - University of California, Berkeley
Russell Webb - University of California, Berkeley
Cody Melphy - Life University
Anthony Salaber - University of California, Berkeley
Dylan Audsley - St. Mary's College of California
Calvin Whiting - Brigham Young University
Faaitua Laei - Brigham Young University

Second Team XVs All-American 

Alex Maughan - Life University
Chad Gough - University of Utah
George Vrame - University of California, Berkeley
Ian McCaffrey - University of California, Davis
Pierre Courpron - University of California, Los Angeles
Kaka Jackson - Brigham Young University
Alec Barton-Boreno - St. Mary's College of California
Aladdin Schirmer - Central Washington University
Roland Blackiston - California State University, Long Beach
Scott Dean - Central Washington University
Seth Halliman - Central Washington University
Bryce Campbell - Indiana University
Tanner Barnes - Central Washington University
Vetekina Malafu - Kutztown University
Sebastian Sharpe - University of California, Los Angeles

Honorable Mentions 

Jihad Khabir - American International College
Kirk Pretorius - Arkansas State University
Zachary Young - Arkansas State University
Zinzan Elan-Puttick - Arkansas State University
Jake Lachina - Army West Point
Chase Jollie - Bethel College
Danny Schatzman - Boston College
Arawa Elkington - Brigham Young University
Luke Mocke - Brigham Young University
Jarred Whippy - Brigham Young University
Conor Cudeback - California Polytechnic State University
Nathan Sylvia - California Polytechnic State University
Eddie McFarland - California Polytechnic State University
Kelli Dominguez - California Polytechnic State University
Alex Wormer - California Polytechnic State University
Jeremy Lenaerts - Central Washington University
Vili Toluta'u - Central Washington University
Ben Pinkleman - Colorado State University
Jack Braun - Dartmouth College
Dawit Workie - Dartmouth College
Dominique Bailey - Davenport University
Jake Hidalgo - Indiana University
Timothy Katz - James Madison University
Wesley Hartmann - Kutztown University
Alex Faison-Donahoe - Kutztown University
Jordan Ghyzel Kutztown - Unversity
Marcus Walsh - Life University
Malon Al-Jiboori - Lindenwood University
Deion Mikesell - Lindenwood University
Chance Wenglewski - Lindenwood University
Tito Miranda - Mount St. Mary's University
Travis Bewley - Mount St. Mary's University
Ian Luciano - New England College
Jeremy Misailegalu - New Mexico Highlands University
Kevon Williams - New Mexico Highlands University
Larry Patterson - Principia College
John Sullivan - St Bonaventure University
Aaron Matthews - St. Mary's College of California
Holden Yungert - St. Mary's College of California
Kevin O'Connor - St. Mary's College of California
Shane Wend - Stony Brook University
Codi Jones - The California Maritime Academy
Alexander MacDonald - The Citadel
Jack Bengel - The Ohio State University
Mason Pederson - University of Arizona
Michael Bush - University of California, Berkeley
Thomas Robles - University of California, Berkeley
Niall Barry - University of California, Los Angeles
Zach Bonte - University of California, Los Angeles
Christian Weissing - University of Colorado
Mike Ruther - University of Massachusetts Amherst
John Spooney - University of Michigan
Luc Desroches - University of Minnesota Duluth
Trace Bolstad - University of Minnesota Duluth
Connor Gleeson - University of Minnesota Duluth
Matthew Moore - University of North Alabama
Gabriel Ruflin - University of Utah
Benjamin Mills - University of Utah
Eric Pachowitz - University of Wisconsin Whitewater
Alec Treuhardt - University of Wisconsin Whitewater
Cody Jerabek - University of Wyoming
Peter Malcolm - Wheeling Jesuit University

Division I First Team Sevens All-American 

Jihad Khabir - American International College
Baily Stringer - Arizona State University
Zinzan Elan-Puttick - Arkansas State University
Seth Halliman - Central Washington University
Cameron Marek - Central Washington University
Ben Pinkleman - Colorado State University
Dominque Bailey - Davenport University
Brady Gent - Davenport University
Anthony Welmers - Davenport University
Cody Melphy - Life University
Mickey Bateman - Lindenwood University
Dylan Audsley - St. Mary's College of California
Viliami Helu - St. Mary's College of California
Jesse Milne - University of California, Berkeley
Russell Webb - University of California, Berkeley
Niall Barry - University of California, Los Angeles

Division I Second Team Sevens All-American 

Christian Adams - American International College
Gavan D'Amore-Morrison - American International College
Alex Sandstrom - Arizona State University
Davaughan Foster - Arizona State University
Scott Dean - Central Washington University
Vili Toluta'u - Central Washington University
Maverick Schirmer - Central Washington University
Aladdin Schirmer - Central Washington University
Dawit Workie - Dartmouth College
Wesley Hartmann - Kutztown University
Alex Faison-Donohue - Kutztown University
Cameron Reed - Lindenwood University
Larry Patterson - Principia College
Kyle Rogers - University of Arizona
Anthony Salaber - University of California, Berkeley
Sebastian Sharpe - University of California, Los Angeles

Division II First Team Sevens All-American 

Jacob Gilliam - Lindenwood University Belleville
Ben Martin - Lindenwood University Belleville
Alex Quinn - Lindenwood University Belleville
Larry Patterson - Principia College
Michael Ehrlich - Rowan University
Jordan Bakouche - Salisbury University
George Van Hove - Salisbury University
Alexander MacDonald - The Citadel
Trace Bolstad - University of Minnesota Duluth
Logan Hanson - University of Minnesota Duluth
Matt Martin - University of Minnesota Duluth
Riley Mason - University of Texas San Antonio
Garrett Chibiliski - University of Wisconsin Whitewater
Eric Pachowitz - University of Wisconsin Whitewater
Alec Treuhardt - University of Wisconsin Whitewater
Levi Van Lanen - University of Wisconsin Whitewater

No comments:

Post a Comment